Blueberry Bluegrass Festival
Past Performers

2017
Blue Highway
Feller & Hill and the Bluegrass Buckaroos
The Spinney Brothers
David Peterson and 1946
Old Man Luedecke
The Foggy Hogtown Boys
Caleb Klauder Country Band
Calvin Vollrath & Country Swing
The Foghorn Stringband
Russell deCarle
Nomad Jones
The Bix Mix Boys
Kayla & Matt Hotte
In With The Old
Gary Glewinski
Emcee’s – Kayla Hotte, Rob Baker, Sheila Hallett, Noel McNaughton, Bruce Beaton, Don Marcotte

2016
The Earls of Leicester
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Chris Jones and the Nightdrivers
Bluegrass Etc.
The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
The Canadian Country Music Legends
Dirt Road Angels
Young Medicine
The Metis Child and Family Jiggers
The Alberta Society of Fiddler’s
Emcee – George McKnight

2015
The Seldom Scene
Hot Rize (with Red Knuckles and the Trailblazers)
The Del McCoury Band
Rhonda Vincent and the Rage
Valerie Smith and Liberty Pike
Calvin Vollrath
Back Porch Swing
Jimmy Whiffen
Prairie Sky
The Steve Fisher Bluegrass Band
Kayla Hotte and her Rodeo Pals
Sonny Bandura
Emcee – George McKnight

2014
Suzy Bogguss
The Rambling Rooks (Don Rigsby, Kenny Smith, Ronnie Bowman, Justin Moses)
The James King Band
John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band (John Jorgenson, Herb Pedersen, Mark Fain, Brad Davis)
The Canadian Country Music Legends
Grasstowne
Nu Blu
Donna Ulisse & The Poor Mountain Boys
The Larry Stephenson Band
Jimmy Whiffen
The Steve Fisher Bluegrass Band
The Command Sisters
Trick Ryder
Emcee - George McKnight

2013
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
The Whites
The Boxcars
Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
The Spinney Brothers
Jeff Scroggins & Colorado
Lisa Hewitt & The Trads
Back Porch Swing
Prairie Sky
Mountain Spirit
Kayla Hotte and her Rodeo Pals
Black Lightning
Sonny Bandura
Emcee - George McKnight

2012
Blue Highway
Michael Martin Murphey
The Gibson Brothers
Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
The Good Brothers
Mark Phillips & IIIrd Generation
The Roys
The Quebe Sisters
Calvin Vollrath
Four Chords of Wood
The Larsgard Family
Prairie Sky
Colleen Rae
Emcee - George McKnight

2011
Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives
Connie Smith
The Grascals
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Canadian Country Music Legends
Back Porch Swing
Marc Ladouceur & Anna Sommerville
Acoustic Mayhem
Blue Horizon
The Kayla & Erin Show
The Gates Family
Fiddle River Band
Woodbend
The Willms’
Emcee - George McKnight

2010
Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
Dailey & Vincent
The Spinney Brothers
The Claire Lynch Band
The Gibson Brothers
Fred Eaglesmith
The Mashville Brigade
Hard Ryde
Loose Rooster
The Bix Mix Boys
Woodbend
A Page in Time
Troy Gates & Family
Emcee - George McKnight

2009
Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives
Sierra Hull & Highway 111
Dan Paisley & The Southern Grass
John Reischman & the Jaybirds
Alecia Nugent
Dixie Flyers
Close to Home
Endless Train
Down to the Wood
Lizzy Hoyt
Back Porch Swing
Alfie Myhre
The Alberta Society of Fiddlers
Emcee - George McKnight

2008
David Grisman Bluegrass Experience
Lou Reid & Carolina
Don Rigsby & Midnight Call
Kenny & Amanda Smith
Cedar Hill
The Abrams Brothers
The Douthwrights
Four Chords of Wood
Hungry Hill
Calvin Vollrath
The Larsgard Family
The Vissia Sisters
High Point
The Alberta Society of Fiddlers
Emcee - George McKnight

2007
Cherryholmes
Bobby Osborne & The Rocky Top X-press
Larry Sparks & The Lonesome Ramblers
The Spinney Brothers
High Plains Tradition
Five on a String
Emory Lester
Down to the Wood
Tragically Hick
Wild Rose X-Press
Allen Christie & Hillbilly Dust
The Bluegrass Orphans
Woodbend
The Vissia Sisters
The Alberta Society of Fiddlers
Emcee - George McKnight

2006
The Del McCoury Band
Lost Highway
Hit & Run Bluegrass Band
IIIrd Generation Bluegrass Band
The Spinney Brothers
Four Chords of Wood
Restless Lester
Tragically Hick
Foggy Minded Mountain Boys
Woodbend
Bix Mix Boys
Riverdale Bluegrass Band
Alberta Society of Fiddlers
Emcee - George McKnight

2005
IIIrd Tyme Out
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Bluegrass Diamonds
Kane’s River
Birch Mountain Bluegrass Band
Hungry Hill
Jerusalem Ridge
Maple Creek
Down to the Wood
Riverdale Bluegrass Band
The Wild Rose Fiddlers
Emcee - George McKnight

2004
The Nashville Bluegrass Band
Lost Highway
The Liberty Bluegrass Boys
John Reischman & the Jaybirds
Shanklin Road
Special Edition
Down to the Wood
Maple Creek
Alfie Myhre
The Hotte Family Bluegrass Band
Stoney Mountain
The Wild Rose Fiddlers
Emcee - George McKnight

2003
Lonesome River Band
Special Concensus
D Rangers
Wildfire
Bluegrass Diamonds
Canadian Whitewater Bluegrass Band
Restless Lester
Homefire
Maple Creek
Down to the Wood
Alfie Myhre & Friends
The Wild Rose Fiddlers

2002
Jimmy Martin & The Sunny Mountain Boys
Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
Liberty Bluegrass
Within Tradition
John Reischman
Hard Ryde
Black’s Mountain
Down to the Wood
Maple Creek
The Wild Rose Fiddlers

2001
The Seldom Scene
Liberty Bluegrass
Ginger Boatwright
Jerusalem Ridge
Calvin Vollrath
Keystone Bluegrass
Lakeside Ramblers
Crooked Stovepipe
The Wild Rose Fiddlers

2000
Claire Lynch & The Front Porch String Band
Laurel Canyon Ramblers (Herb Pederson)
Special Consensus
Sheep River Rounders
Jerusalem Ridge
Heartbreak Hill
Maple Creek
Critical Grass
Baler Strings
The Wild Rose Fiddlers

1999
Mac Wiseman
Nickel Creek
Liberty Bluegrass Boys
Jerusalem Ridge
Dry River Boys
Nitchi Creek
Calvin Vollrath
Maple Creek
The Wild Rose Fiddlers

1998
J.D. Crowe & The New South
Special Consensus
The Shankman Twins
Exit 13 (The Sarty Family)
Front Range
Jerusalem Ridge
Maple Creek
Nitchi Creek
Calvin Vollrath
Mark Sterling

1997
John McEwan (of Nitty Gritty Dirt Band)
The Del McCoury Band
Bluegrass Etc.
Jerusalem Ridge
String Em-Up
Blue Mule
Alan Munde & Joe Carr

1996
The Nashville Bluegrass Band
Lou Reid & Carolina
Special Consensus
David Davis & The Warrior River Boys
Chris Jones & The Night Drivers
Leroy Mack
Petticoat Junction
Tammy Fassert, David Mosher & John Reischman
Jerusalem Ridge

1995
Bill Monroe & his Bluegrass Boys
Special Consensus
Apple Jack (from Russia)
Warrior River Boys
Wild & Blue
River’s Edge
Jerusalem Ridge
Tom Wilson & Wolf River Band
Baler Strings

1994
(This is the first year the festival is held at its current location in Stony Plain)
Charlie Sizemore
The Cox Family
The Bluegrass Cardinals
Lou Reid, Terry Baucom & Carolina
Petticoat Junction
Jerusalem Ridge
Tom Wilson & The Bow Valley Boys
Carlton Quackgrass Band

1993
Special Consensus
Wild & Blue
Sharon Andersen
Great Western Orchestra
Shady Grove
Jerusalem Ridge
Tumbleweed
Lorne Buck & Flatland

1992
Ronnie Reno & The Reno Brothers
Special Consensus
Bluegrass Conspiracy
Lost & Found
Great Western Orchestra
Hothouse Bluegrass
Tony & The Foggy Minded Mountain Boys
Jerusalem Ridge

1991
Jerusalem Ridge
Ridin’ Free
Roly & Yvonne Thompson
Hothouse Bluegrass
Bluegrass Conspiracy
Tony Michaels & The Foggy Minded Mountain Boys
Rocky Mountain Bluegrass
Grizzley Mountain Boys

1990
Shady Grove
Amazing Kitchen Band
Rocky Mountain Rangers
Jerusalem Ridge
Rocky Mountain Bluegrass Boys
Westwind
Jane Hawley & Band
The Beachniks

1989
The McDade Family Band
Quack Grass
Ridin’ Free
Village Lads
Slim Pickin’s
Wild Rose Band
The Beachniks
Rocky Road

1988
Floyd Fergusen & The Daybreakers
The Village Lads
Bluegrass Below Zero
Rocky Road
Slim Pickin’s
Spring Coollee

1987
(This was the first year the festival was held at Blueberry Hall, north of Beach Corner)
Slim Pickin’s
Rocky Road

1986
The Blueberry Festival was not held this year.

1985
Slim Pickin’s  (some members of this band formed Jerusalem Ridge)
Floyd Fergusen & The Daybreakers
New Fish Creek (New Fish Creek was formed by Marty O’Burn)

The Blueberry Bluegrass Festival was first held in 1985, at the Golden Spike Community Hall.
It was organized by Chuck Skinner.